Cattle Results 2014

R esults from the 2014 Dualla Show which had almost 50 classes including two all-Ireland Young Handler classes.

Class 44 SUPREME CHAMPION

Kindly Sponsored by GAIN FEEDS

1stBen Pearson, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois

Supreme Champion 2014

ABERDEEN ANGUS

Class 1 Pedigree Bull Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by ABP CAHIR

Class 2 Pedigree Heifer Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by ABERDEEN ANGUS PRODUCER GROUP

1stEdward Dudley, Kilsunny Hse , Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary

2ndJim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co Offaly

3rdPat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co Tipperary

Class 3 Pedigree Bull Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by ABP CAHIR

Class 4 Pedigree Heifer Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by ROCHES FEEDS

1stEdward Dudley, Kilsunny Hse , Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary

2ndJim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co Offaly

3rdPat Murray, Gurteen, Dunkerrin, Roscrea, Co Tipperary

Class 5 Pedigree heifers born between 1st Sept 2011 - 31st July 2013

Kindly Sponsored by PAUL BERGIN STEEL & CONCRETE

1stPhilip O’Meara, Frankfort, Dunkerrin, Birr, Co Offaly

2ndEdward Dudley, Kilsunny Hse , Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary

3rdJim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co Offaly

CHAMPION ANGUS

Kindly Sponsored by ABP CAHIR

1stEdward Dudley, Kilsunny Hse , Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary

2ndPhilip O’Meara, Frankfort, Dunkerrin, Birr, Co Offaly

BELGIAN BLUE

Class 6 Pedigree Bull Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by MUSNTER AI

1stBen Pearson, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois

2ndJarlath Duggan, Ross, Rathdowney, Co. Laois

Class 7 Pedigree Heifer Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by DOVEA AI

1stJarlath Duggan, Ross, Rathdowney, Co. Laois

2ndDavid Pearson, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois

Class 8 Pedigree Bull Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by THURLES MART & FERGAL McCORMACK

1stDavid Pearson, Clough, Ballacolla, Co. Laois

2ndJarlath Duggan, Ross, Rathdowney, Co. Laois

Class 9 Pedigree Heifer Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by FRS CAHIR

1stScott Pearson, Clough, Ballacolla

2ndL Fitzgerald

3rdJarlath Duggan, Ross, Rathdowney, Co. Laois

Class 10 Pedigree heifers born between 1st Sept 2011- 31st July 2013

Kindly Sponsored by AGRISTOCK FETHARD & NM MAHER AUCTIONEERS

1stScott Pearson, Clough, Ballacolla

2ndL Fitzgerald

3rdJarlath Duggan, Ross, Rathdowney, Co. Laois

CHAROLAIS

Class 11 Bull Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by IRISH CHAROLAIS SOCIETY

1stBernadette Dunne, Martinstown, The Curragh, Co. Kildare

2ndKevin Whelan, Ballykelly, Borris on Ossory, Co. Laois

3rdBernadette Dunne, Martinstown, The Curragh, Co. Kildare

Class 12 Heifer Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by BEECHFIELD PRODUCTS

1stBernadette Dunne, Martinstown, The Curragh, Co. Kildare

2ndKevin Whelan, Ballykelly, Borris on Ossory, Co. Laois

3rdBernadette Dunne, Martinstown, The Curragh, Co. Kildare

Class 13 Bull Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by GOULDINGS

1stMartin Ryan, Goldstar Charolais, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles

2ndMartin Ryan, Goldstar Charolais, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles

Class 14 Heifer Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by MARTIN BERGIN CONTRACTORS ROSEGREEN

1stMartin Ryan, Goldstar Charolais, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles

2ndShane Dunne, Martinstown, The Curragh, Co Kildare

3rdMartin Ryan, Goldstar Charolais, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles

Class 15 heifers born between 1st Sept 2011- 31st July 2013

Kindly Sponsored by O'DWYER STEEL, DUNDRUM

1stMartin Ryan, Goldstar Charolais, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles

2ndMartin Ryan, Goldstar Charolais, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles

3rdMartin Ryan, Goldstar Charolais, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles

HEREFORD

Class 16 Bull Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by ABP CAHIR

1stIreane O’Keaffe

2ndDeclan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co Clare

3rdMartin Murphy, Toureenbrien, Newport, Co Tipperary

Class 17 Heifer Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by GRASSLAND AGRO

1stDeclan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co Clare

2ndMichael O Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co Cork

Class 18 Bull Calf born between 1st July 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by ABP CAHIR

1stDeclan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co Clare

2ndMichael O Keeffe, Gurteragh, Newmarket, Co Cork

3rdMervin Parr, Tourtane, Clough, Castlecomer, Co Kilkenny

Class 19 Heifer Calf born between 1st July 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by HEREFORD PRIME

1stHenry Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary

2ndEd Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary

3rdPat Sheehy, Clashagad, Roscrea, Co Tipperary

Class 20 Heifers born between 1st Sept 2011 - 31st July 2013

Kindly Sponsored by BERNARD PRENDERGAST BP CONTRACTORS KILLENAULE

1stEd Dudley, Kilsunny House, Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary

2ndHenry Dudley, Dovea, Thurles, Co Tipperary

3rdMartin Murphy, Toureenbrien, Newport, Co Tipperary

CHAMPION HEREFORD

Kindly Sponsored by ABP CAHIR

1stDeclan Donnelly, Lissycasey, Ennis, Co Clare

SHORTHORN

Class 21 Milk Shorthorn Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by IDB

1stJoseph McGrath

2ndNiamh Purcell

3rdEmma Harris

Class 22 Beef Shorthorn Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by KEVIN LEAMY VICTOR FIRE PROTECTION

1stPat Sheedy, Clashagad, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

2ndJim Dockery, Towra, Shinrone, Co. Offaly

3rdPat Sheedy, Clashagad, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary

Class 23 Milk Shorthorn born between 1st Jan 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

1stCon Condon,Cloughready, Emly, Co Tipperary

2ndMichael Sheedy, Cooga, Doon, Co Limerick

3rdPat Sheehy, Clashagad, Roscrea, Co Tipperary

Class 24 Beef Shorthorn born between 1st Jan 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by PHILIP THORNTON, DUALLA

1stCon Condon,Cloughready, Emly, Co Tipperary

2ndMichael Sheedy, Cooga, Doon, Co Limerick

3rdPat Sheehy, Clashagad, Roscrea, Co Tipperary

SIMMENTAL

Class 25 Pedigree Bull Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by GERMINAL SEED

1stSarah and Hugh Murray

2ndSarah and Hugh Murray

Class 26 Pedigree Heifer Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by MAYO HEALTH CARE

1stSarah and Hugh Murray

2ndSarah and Hugh Murray

Class 27 Pedigree Bull Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by HENNESSEY FEEDS

1stGarret Behan, Ballyfin, Portlaois, Co Laois

2ndJenny Ahearn, Towerhill, Cappamore, Co Limerick

Class 28 Pedigree Heifer Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by CENTENARY

1stSarah and Hugh Murray

2ndGarret Behan, Ballyfin, Portlaois, Co Laois

Class 29 Pedigree heifers born between 1st Sept 2011- 31st July 2013

Kindly Sponsored by S.A.S. SLIEVENAMON AGRI SERVICE FUEL

1stGarret Behan, Ballyfin, Portlaois, Co Laois

2ndGarret Behan, Ballyfin, Portlaois, Co Laois

CHAMPION SIMMENTAL

1stSarah and Hugh Murray

LIMOUSIN

Class 30 Pedigree Bull Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by PIERSE MOTORS, TIPPERARY TOWN

1stDan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

2ndS. Tierney

Class 31 Pedigree Heifer Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by ANTHONY POLLARD TRANSPORT

1stJohn Hickey

2ndDan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

Class 32 Pedigree Bull Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by ALFA LAVAL MARK SHAW & NATURAL STOCKCARE

1stJohn and Tom Hickey, Knockbrittas,Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary

2ndEdward Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

Class 33 Pedigree Heifer Calf born between 1st Aug 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

Kindly Sponsored by OSMONDS

1stJohn and Tom Hickey, Knockbrittas,Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary

2ndEdward Tynan, BeechillFarm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

Class 34 Pedigree heifers born between 1st Sept 2011- 31st July 2013

Kindly Sponsored by AIB CASHEL

1stDan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

2ndDan Tynan, Beechill Farm, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

COMMERCIAL

Class 35. Bull Calf under 250kg

1stLiam Berkery

2ndEamon O’Donavan

Class 36. Heifer Calf under 250kg

Kindly Sponsored by MARTIN SHANAHAN TYRES

1stLiam Berkery

2ndEamon O’Donavan

Class 37. Bull Calf between 250 - 350kg

Kindly Sponsored by FRS CAHIR

1stEamon O’Donavan

2ndLiam Berkery

Class 38. Heifer Calf between 250 - 350kg

Kindly Sponsored by WILLIAM GLEESON BALLYKELLY, EAMON DELAHUNTY CATTLE HAULAGE

1stEamon O’Donavan

2ndLiam Berkery

Class 39. Male over350 kg (born after 1st Sept 2011)

Kindly Sponsored by ABBOT VASCULAR CLONMEL

1stDavid Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon, Co. Cork

2ndBilly Gubbins, Cush Hse, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick

3rdDavid Hegarty, Currevreeda, Bandon, Co. Cork

Class 40. Female over 350kg (born after 1st Sept 2011)

Kindly Sponsored by TIPP COOP & TOM PRENDERGAST

1stFitzgerald

2ndBilly Gubbins, Cush Hse, Kilfinane, Co. Limerick

3rdEamon O’Donavan, Cappamore

HOLSTEIN FREISIAN

1st

2nd

3rd

Class 41 Pedigree Heifer Calf born after 1st Jan 2014

Kindly Sponsored by CASHEL BLUE

1st

2nd

3rd

Class 42 Pedigree Heifer born between 1st Jan 2013 - 31st Dec 2013

1st

2nd

3rd

BEST PAIR IN SHOW

Class 43 Best pair in show born after 1st Sept 2011

Kindly Sponsored by CUTTING EDGE

1stMartin Ryan, Goldstar Charolais, Copperfield Hse, Cabra, Thurles

2ndEamon O’Donavan, Cappamore

3rdDan Tynan, Beechill Farm,, Doon, Mountrath, Co. Laois

YOUNG HANDLERS

Class 45. Young Handler Class 12-16

Kindly Sponsored by BANK OF IRELAND CASHEL

1stScott Pearson

2ndSarah Murray

3rdOrla Duggan

4thRonan Dockery

5thAdrian Dockery

Class 46. Young Handler Class under 12

Kindly Sponsored by BANK OF IRELAND CASHEL

1stEamon O’Donavan, Cappamore

2ndBrid McKenna

3rdAoibhean, McKenna

4thThomas Cody

5thMark Whelan

View this photo set on Flickr

Contact us

Check out the event pages for individual contact details

Connect with us




Tipperary County Council
Irish Public Bodies Insurances
Failte Ireland