Sheep Results 2015

The 2015 sheep show had 21 classes.

Supreme Champion 2014

Crossbreed Butcher Lamb

Kindly Sponsored by Martin O'Dwyer Family Butcher, Cashel

1stJohn Ryan

2ndSeamus Kennedy

3rdJim O'Dwyer

 

 

Crossbreed Ewe Lamb

Kindly Sponsored by Bimeda and Cashel Mart

1stJohn Ryan

2ndJim O'Dwyer

3rdJohn Mulcahy, Ballinattin, Clerihan

 

 

Crossbreed Factory Lamb

Kindly Sponsored by Bimeda and Irish Country Meats

1stJohn Ryan

2ndRuth McGary

3rdSeamus Kennedy

 

 

Crossbreed Hogget Ewe

Kindly Sponsored by Bimeda and Mullinahone Co-op

1stJohn Mulcahy

2ndNoel Clancy, Ballyluskey, Drangan, Thurles

3rdJohn Mulcahy

 

 

Commercial Ram

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda and Zoetis

1stJohn Mulcahy, Ballinattin, Clerihan

2ndJohn Ryan

3rdJohn Ryan

 

 

Young Handlers U12

Kindly sponsored by IFAC and Zoetis

1stEvie Kennedy

 

 

Young Handler 12-16

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda and Mini Storage Ireland

1stMaria Smyth, Ballydavid, Camolin, Co Wexford

 

 

Charolais Ram Lamb

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda and Mullinahone Co-Op

1stJames Walsh

2ndJim O'Dwyer

3rdEamon McGuinness

 

 

Charolais Ewe Lamb

Kindly sponsored by John Strumble

1stPat Hannon

2ndShay Kennedy

3rdJames Walsh

 

 

Charolais Shearling and Upwards Ram

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda

1stJames Walsh

 

 

Suffolk Ram Lamb

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda and John O'Dwyer Electrical

1stJames Walsh

2ndBrian Boland, Lisnatubrid, Ballypatrick

3ndJohn Hanly

 

 

Suffolk Ewe Lamb

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda

1stBrian Boland, Lisnatubrid, Ballypatrick

2ndJohn Hanly

3ndJohn Hanly

 

 

Suffolk Shearling Ram

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda

1stBrian Boland, Lisnatubrid, Ballypatrick

 

 

Zwartable Ram Lamb

Kindly sponsored by Bimeda

1stJim Croke, Lacy Square, Cashel

2ndLinda Walsh

3rdMaria Smyth, Ballydavid, Camolin, Co. Wexford

 

 

Zwartable Ewe Lamb

Kindly sponsored by Corbett Concrete

1stJim Croke, Lacy Square, Cashel

2ndLinda Walsh

3rdMaria Smyth, Ballydavid, Camolin, Co. Wexford

 

 

Zwartable Ram Shearling and Upwards

Kindly sponsored by Slievenamon Agri Services

1stJim Croke, Lacy Square, Cashel

 

 

Zwartable Ewe Shearling and Upwards

Kindly sponsored by Slievenamon Agri Services

1stJim Croke, Lacy Square, Cashel

2ndJimmy Smyth

 

 

Champion Zwartable

Kindly sponsored by Martin Shanahan Tyres

1stJim Croke, Lacy Square, Cashel

 

 

Rouge de L'Ouest Ram Lamb

Kindly sponsored by Tim Bourke and Associates

1stShay Kennedy

2ndHugh O'Connor

3ndHugh O'Connor

 

 

Rouge de L'Ouest Ewe Lamb

Kindly sponsored by Vale Oil and Mullinahone Co-Op

1stHugh O'Connor, Knockelly, Fethard

2ndHugh O'Connor, Knockelly, Fethard

3rdShay Kennedy

 

 

Rouge de L'Ouest Shearling and Upwards Lamb

Kindly sponsored by Mullinahone Co-Op

1stShay Kennedy

 

 

View this photo set on Flickr

Contact us

Check out the event pages for individual contact details

Connect with us




Tipperary County Council
Irish Public Bodies Insurances
Failte Ireland